U.S. Figure Skating Announces Pairs and Ice Dance Selections for World, Four Continents and World Junior Teams

(1/27/19) - U.S. Figure Skating has announced its pairs and ice dance selections for the ISU World Figure Skating Championships 2019, ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships 2019 and ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2019. The teams were selected following the Championship pairs and ice dance competitions at the 2019 GEICO U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Detroit.

The World Championships are set for March 18-24 in Saitama, Japan. The Four Continents Championships will run Feb. 5-10 at the HONDA Center in Anaheim, California. Tickets are available at 2019fourcontinents.com.

*Selections are listed in alphabetical order (except for alternates)

2019 World Championships

PAIRS
Ashley Cain/Timothy LeDuc
Alternate 1 – Tarah Kayne/Danny O’Shea
Alternate 2 – Alexa Scimeca-Knierim/Chris Knierim
Alternate 3 – Deanna Stellato/Nathan Bartholomay

ICE DANCE
Madison Chock/Evan Bates
Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker
Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
Alternate 1 – Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter
Alternate 2 – Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko
Alternate 3 – Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons

2019 Four Continents Championships

PAIRS
Ashley Cain/Timothy LeDuc
Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier
Tarah Kayne/Danny O’Shea
Alternate 1 – Deanna Stellato/Nathan Bartholomay
Alternate 2 – Alexa Scimeca-Knierim/Chris Knierim
Alternate 3 – Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson

ICE DANCE
Madison Chock/Evan Bates
Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker
Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue
Alternate 1 – Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter
Alternate 2 – Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko
Alternate 3 – Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons

2019 World Junior Championships

PAIRS
Sarah Feng/TJ Nyman
Kate Finster/Balazs Nagy
Laiken Lockley/Keenan Prochnow
Alternate 1 – Chelsea Liu/Ian Meyh
Alternate 2 – Grace Knoop/Blake Eisenach

ICE DANCE
Caroline Green/Gordon Green
Eliana Gropman/Ian Somerville
Avonley Nguyen/Vadym Kolesnik

Alternate 1 – Oona Brown/Gage Brown
Alternate 2 – Jocelyn Haines/James Koszuta
Alternate 3 – Ella Ales/Daniel Tsarik