2017-18 International Competition Season Assignments/Results

This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list.

Last updated 1/28/18

U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2017-18 International Competition Season
COMPETITION
LADIES
MEN
PAIRS
DANCE
SYNCHRONIZED
Asian Open
Kowloon Bay, HKG
AUG 2-5, 2017
Ciarochi (adv. nov.) (2,6)(6)
Harrell (5,5)(5)
Liu (adv. nov.) (3,3)(2)
Shin (7,7)(7)



 

JGP Australia
Brisbane, AUS
AUG 23-AUG 26, 2017

Cui (5,7)(6)
Nguyen (6,5)(5) 
Krasnozhon (1,1)(1)
Sjoberg (8,6)(8)

Gropman/Somerville (4,3)(4)
Lewis/Bye (5,5)(5)
 
JGP Austria
Salzburg, AUT
AUG 31-SEP 2, 2017
Andrews (4,5)(5)
Huang (18, 7)(10)
Dunk (5,12)(9)
Pulkinen (1,1)(1)
 
Amoia/Becker (9,8)(8) 
Carreira/Ponomarenko (1,1)(1)
 
JGP Latvia
Riga, LAT
SEPT 6-9, 2017
Lin (8,6)(6)
Ma (3,4)(3)
Naumov (9,9)(8)
Hiwatashi (5,3)(3)
Lockley/Prochnow (4,3)(5) Green/Green (3,3)(3)
Gunter/Wein (7,8)(7)
 

U.S. International Classic
Salt Lake City, USA
SEPT 13-17, 2017

Bell (4,5)(5)
Chen (2,3)(3)
Nagasu (3,2)(2)
Rydberg (7,10)(9)
Aaron (2,2)(2)
Chen (1,1)(1)
Dolensky (4,6)(6)
Rabbitt (9,7)(6) 
Denney/Frazier (7,4)(4)
Liu/Johnson (2,3)(3)
Scimeca Knierim/Knierim (3,1)(2)
Stellato/Bartholomay (4,7)(6)
Biechler/Dodge (7,8)(8)
Hawayek/Baker (3,2)(2)
Hubbell/Donohue (1,1)(1)
 
Lombardia Trophy
Bergamo, ITA
SEPT 14-17, 2017
Glenn (8,11)(8)
Tennell (5,3)(4)
Brown (2,2)(2)
Moeller (7,13)(10)
Cain/LeDuc (4,5)(4) Pogrebinsky/Benoit (3,4)(4)
JGP Belarus
Minsk, BLR
SEPT 20-24, 2017
Hong(4,7)(6) Hsieh (11,15)(13)
Torgashev (3,2)(2)
Kopmar/Barrett (7,7)(7)
Lu/Mitrofanov (4,6)(5)
Carreira/Ponomarenko (1,1)(1)
Nguyen/Kolesnik  (5,6)(5)

Autumn Classic
Montreal, CAN
SEP 20-23, 2017
Hicks (3,4)(4)
Shilling (7,10)(9)
Wessenberg (w/d 9/20)
Miner (8,6)(6)
Zhou (w/d 9/20)
Calalang/Sidhu (4,4)(4)
Castelli/Tran (5,6)(6)
McNamara/Carpenter (4,6)(5)

Ondrej Nepela Trophy
Bratislava, SVK
SEPT 21-23, 2017
Zhang (7,6)(6)
Hochstein (2,6)(4)
Pfund/Santillan (4,4)(4)
Smith/Reiss (6,6)(6)
Parsons/Parsons (2,3)(2)

JGP Croatia
Zagreb, CRO
SEP 27-30, 2017
Nguyen (8,4)(5) Endo (12,14)(14)
Krasnozhon (1,2)(1)
Feng/Nyman (11,7)(8)
Lockley/Prochnow (5,5)(5)
Elder/Elder (13,11)(12)
Gropman/Somerville (5,4)(4)

Nebelhorn Trophy
Oberstdorf, GER
SEP 27-30, 2017

Johnson (2,6)(2)

Cain/LeDuc (10,5)(7)

Manta/Johnson (12,14)(14)
JGP Poland
Gdansk, POL
OCT 4-7, 2017
Ma(6,6)(5) Pulkinen (4,2)(2)
Tran(10,12)(12)
Lu/Mitrofanov (6,5)(5)
Yao/Simon(13,11)(11)
Green/Green (3,2)(3)
Gunter/Wein (12,8)(10)

Finlandia Trophy
Espoo, FIN
OCT 6-8, 2017
Edmunds (14,13)(13)
Wang(4,5)(4)
Miner (7,4)(5)
Rippon (3,2)(3)
Zhou(6,1)(2)
Calalang/Sidhu (6,7)(7)
Stellato/Bartholomay (7,6)(6)
Biechler/Dodge (18,15)(17)
McNamara/Carpenter (6,9)(8)

JGP Italy
Egna/Bolzano, ITA
OCT 11-14, 2017

Harrell(6,7)(7)

Hiwatashi (3,4)(3)
Torgashev (4,2)(4)
 

Lewis/Bye (5,5)(5)
Nguyen/Kolesnik (6,6)(6)


Rostelecom Cup
Moscow
OCT 20-22, 2017
Bell (7,6)(6)
Nagasu (9,7)(7)

Chen (1,2)(1)
Hochstein (11,10)(11)

Castelli/Tran (7,6)(7) Parsons/Parsons (7,8)(7)
Shibutani/Shibutani (1,1)(1)
 
Skate Canada International
Regina, CAN
OCT 27-29, 2017
Chen (5,7)(7)
Wagner (7,4)(3)
Hicks (added 10/11)(4,5)(4)
Brown (3,2)(2)
Denney/Frazier (6,7)(7)
Hawayek/Baker (5,4)(4)
Hubbell/Donohue (3,2)(3)

Cup of China
Beijing
NOV 3-5, 2017

Gold (w/d 10/13)
Glenn (added 10/23) (10,10)(10)
Aaron (5,1)(3)
Hochstein (7,9)(9)
Zhou (8,2)(4) 
Kayne/O'Shea (w/d 9/15)
Cain/LeDuc (added 9/15) (7,6)(6)
Chock/Bates (2,2)(2)
McNamara/Carpenter (5,5)(5)
Pogrebinsky/Benoit (7,7)(7)

NHK Trophy
Osaka, JPN
NOV 10-12, 2017

Bell (9,10)(9)
Nagasu (5,4)(4)
Brown (3,4)(4)
Farris (w/d, 10/3)
Rippon (4,2)(2)
Scimeca Knierim/Knierim (4,5)(5)
Hubbell/Donohue (2,2)(2)

Warsaw Cup
Warsaw, POL
NOV 16-19, 2017
Hicks (3,3)(3) Torgashev (6,6)(6) Liu/Johnson (8,5)(6)
Pfund/Santillan (5,6)(6)
McNamara/Carpenter (2,2)(2)
Internationaux de France
Grenoble, FRA
NOV 17-19, 2017
Edmunds (9,10)(1)
Gold (w/d 10/13)
Aaron (8,6)(7)
Zhou (10,7)(9)
Castelli/Tran (added 11/8) (6,6)(6) Chock/Bates (2,2)(2)
Pogrebinsky/Benoit (6,7)(7)

Tallinn Trophy
Tallinn, EST
NOV 21-26, 2017

Wang (3,11)(5)
Zhang (6,3)(4)    
Krasnozhon (3,2)(2) Castelli/Tran (w/d 11/8) Pogrebinsky/Benoit (4,3)(3)
ISU Shanghai Trophy
SHANGHAI
NOV 23-25, 2017
 

 

    Haydenettes (5,4)(5)
Skate America
Lake Placid, NY, USA
NOV 24-26, 2017
Chen (9,6)(8)
Wagner (6,w/d)(w/d)
Tennell (4,3)(3)

Chen (1,2)(1)
Rippon (2,1)(2)
Miner (8,5)(6)

Denney/Frazier (6,7)(6)
Scimeca Knierim/Knierim (5,6)(5)
Stellato/Bartholomay (8,8)(8)
Hawayek/Baker (7,5)(5)
Shibutani/Shibutani (1,1)(1)
Parsons/Parsons (8,9)(9)

Golden Spin
Zagreb, Croatia
DEC 6-9, 2017
Andrews (4,7)(6)
Ma (added 12/1) (9,2)(5)
Miller (added 12/1) (8,8)(8)
Tennell (w/d 11/28)
Chen (w/d 11/28)
Johnson (3,9)(9) Kayne/O'Shea (3,3)(3) Hawayek/Baker (4,3)(3)
Parsons/Parsons (9,8)(8) 

Junior Grand Prix Final
Nagoya, JPN
DEC 7-10, 2017

Krasnozhon (1,1)(1)
Pulkinen (5,2)(2)
Torgashev (6,6)(6)
  Carreira/Ponomarenko (2,2)(2) 
Grand Prix Final
Nagoya, JPN
DEC 7-10, 2017


Chen (1,2)(1)
Rippon (6,5)(5)
Brown (added 12/1) (4,6)(6)

Shibutani/Shibutani (3,6)(3)
Chock/Bates (5,3)(5)
Hubbell/Donohue (4,4)(4)

Cup of Berlin
Berlin
JAN 5-7, 2018




Skyliners (1,1)(1)
Miami University (2,3)(3)
Skyliners (junior) (1,1)(1)
Starlights (junior) (2,2)(2)

Neuchatel Trophy
Neuchatel, SWI
JAN 19-21, 2018




Haydenettes (3,2)(3)
Crystallettes (5,6)(5)
Hockettes (junior) (3,3)(3)

Four Continents Championships
Taipei City, TPE
JAN 22-27, 2018

Andrews (7,7)(7)
Bell (4,5)(5)
Wagner (w/d 1/12)
Wang (added 1/12) (9,11)(9)
Brown (4,3)(3)
Miner (w/d 1/12)
Aaron (6,4)(5)
Hochstein (added 1/12) (15,9)(11) 
Cain/LeDuc (1,2)(2)
Kayne/O'Shea (3,1)(1)
Stellato/Bartholomay (6,4)(5) 
Hawayek/Baker (1,1)(1)
McNamara/Carpenter (4,4)(4)
Parsons/Parsons (6,6)(6)
 
Leon Lurje Trophy
Gothenburg, SWE
JAN 26-28, 2018




Haydenettes (1,1)(1)
Miami University (3,3)(3)
Lexettes (junior) (2,2)(2)
Chicago Jazz (junior) (7,6)(5)
Mozart Cup
Salzburg, AUT
JAN 26-28, 2018




Skyliners (2,2)(2)
Adrian College (4,4)(4)
Fond du Lac Blades (junior) (6,5)(5)
Mentor Torun Cup
Torun, POL
JAN 30-FEB 4, 2018
 
Wang/Howe (2,3)(2) Tkachenko/Kiliakov (adv. novice) (2,2,3)(2)
Wolfkostin/Zhao (adv. novice) (3,3,5)(4)
 
Bavarian Open
Oberstdorf, GER
JAN 30-FEB 4, 2018
Kalyan (3,3)(3)
Lockley/Prochnow (2,1)(1) Brown/Brown (novice) (3,5,2)(3)
Liu/Slevira (novice) (2,3,1)(1)
 
French Cup
Rouen, FRA
FEB 2-3, 2018




Crystallettes (6,6)(6)
Skyliners (junior) (2,2)(2)
Lexettes (junior) (3,4)(3)
Starlights (junior) (5,5)(5)
Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018
PyeongChang, KOR
FEB 9-25, 2018
Chen (10,11)(11)
Nagasu (9,12)(10)
Tennell (11,9)(9)
Chen (17,1)(5)
Rippon (7,10)(10)
Zhou (12,6)(6)
Scimeca-Knierim/Knierim (14,15)(15) Chock/Bates (7,12)(9)
Hubbell/Donohue (3,5)(4)
Shibutani/Shibutani (4,3)(3)

Trophy D'Ecosse
Dumfries, SCO
FEB 10-11, 2018




Adrian College (2,2)(2)
Chicago Jazz (junior) (1,1)(1)
Hockettes (junior) (2,3)(2)

Spring Cup
Milan, ITA
FEB 17-18, 2018




 

Challenge Cup
Den Haag, NED
FEB 22-25, 2018
Izzo (2,4)(4)
Liu (adv. novice) (1,2)(2)
Nakahara (6,5)(5)
Lake (9,5)(7)


 

World Junior Championships
Sofia, BUL
MAR 5-11, 2018
Andrews (w/d 1/12)
Cui (7,7)(7)
Ma (added 1/12) (16,19)(19)
Krasnozhon (1,w/d)(w/d)
Pulkinen (17,4)(6)
Hiwatashi (11,7)(7)
Feng/Nyman (7,9)(8)
Lu/Mitrofanov (6,4)(5)
Carreira/Ponomarenko (6,2)(2)
Green/Green (5,7)(6)
Lewis/Bye (8,6)(7)
 
World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships
Zagreb, CRO
MAR 16-17, 2018

 

       
Lexettes (6,7)(6)
Skyliners (2,2)(2)
World Championships
Milan, ITA
MAR 19-25, 2018

Chen (w/d 3/16)
Nagasu (9,11)(10)
Tennell (7,4)(6)
Bell (added 3/16) (17,12)(12)

Chen (1,1)(1)
Rippon (w/d 2/3)
Zhou (2,19)(14)
Aaron (added 2/3) (15,10)(11)
Kayne/O'Shea (w/d 3/16)
Scimeca-Knierim/Knierim (11/15)(15)
Stellato/Bartholomay (added 3/16) (17/DNQ)
Chock/Bates (5,5)(5)
Hubbell/Donohue (2,2)(2)
Shibutani/Shibutani (w/d 2/3)
Hawayek/Baker (added 2/3) (15,10)(10)

Egna Spring Trophy
Egna, ITA
APRIL 5-8, 2018
Harrell (jr.) (2,3)(2)
Zhang (w/d 3/23)
     
World Synchronized Skating Championships
Stockholm, SWE
APRIL 6-7, 2018
       
Haydenettes (4,8)(7)
Skyliners (9,10)(9)


International Assignments/Results Archive